PRIVACY

PHILJA DATA PRIVACY POLICY


As mandated by law (Republic Act No. 8557), the Philippine Judicial Academy (PHILJA) serves as the training school for justices, judges, court personnel, lawyers and aspirants to judicial posts. As such, PHILJA fulfils its mandate by providing training programs for justices, judges, clerks of court, legal researchers, court sheriffs, mediators, other court personnel, and lawyers who seek to be appointed to judicial posts. Trainings may also include law enforcement officers and government personnel who play key roles in the judicial process.

The PHILJA, as an educational/training institution, is committed to comply with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) http://www.officialgazette.gov.ph/2012/08/15/republic-act-no-10173/ in order to protect your right to privacy.

In order to organize your profile and to provide the appropriate trainings, the Academy needs to process your personal and sensitive personal information - that is, information that identifies you as an individual.

Under the DPA, personal information may be processed e.g. collected, used, stored, disclosed, etc. with the consent of the data subject, pursuant to a contract with the data subject; when it is necessary in order for PHILJA to comply with a legal obligation; to protect your vitally important interests including life and health; respond to a national emergency, public order, and safety; fulfill the functions of public authority or pursuant to the legitimate interests of the Academy or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your fundamental rights.

Sensitive personal information (e.g. confidential educational records, age, birthday, civil status, health, religious affiliation, etc.) on the other hand may be processed with the consent of the data subject, or when such is allowed by laws and regulations, and such regulatory enactments provide for the protection of such information so that the consent of the data subject is not required under such law or regulation.


PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM STAKEHOLDERS, AND THE PURPOSE/S AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING SUCH INFORMATION


PHILJA collects your personal information through paper based and online processing systems. The Academy may likewise collect publicly available information about you. In specific instances, registration and/or personal data forms may require you to provide a photograph. As documentation requirement of the Academy, your image, photograph or videos are taken during the conduct of trainings, programs and activities.

PHILJA collects your personal information through paper based and online processing systems. The Academy may likewise collect publicly available information about you. In specific instances, registration and/or personal data forms may require you to provide a photograph. As documentation requirement of the Academy, your image, photograph or videos are taken during the conduct of trainings, programs and activities.

When you committed to undertake the seminars and trainings of the Academy, you provided us, through the forms you submitted and signed, among others, your name, sex assigned at birth, date and place of birth, civil status, citizenship, your photograph, information about your family, and other personal information that we use, along with other documents you provide us to be able to verify your identity in the course of determining your eligibility to participate in our trainings, seminars and activities.

We require you to attest that the information that you provided us is true and correct as we also use the information in order to prevent the commission of fraud. Such processing is necessary for compliance with our mandate, and to uphold our legitimate interest as such.

The Academy may process information regarding your religious affiliation in the course of verifying your identity. Such information is collected not to discriminate on the basis of religious creed as PHILJA upholds your right to freedom of religion, but to provide you with services that are consistent with your beliefs in relation to your health needs and food preparation.

The Academy may process your personal and sensitive personal information in order to compile statistics, conduct research, inclusion in PHILJA official publications, and determine financial entitlements, subject to the provisions of the DPA and applicable research ethics guidelines, in order to carry out its mandate as the educational arm of the Supreme Court.

Contact information (email address and/or landline and mobile numbers) is processed by the Academy in order to be able to communicate effectively with you, your family, or other people you identify in case of an emergency, for training-related matters and information, as well as to invite you to attend/participate in our training activities.

In some instances, because the Academy is aware that not all stakeholders have access to the Internet at all times and/or that you may have failed to provide us with updated email and/or telephone numbers, PHILJA may secure your contact details from other sources in order to relay information to you.

Your personal and sensitive personal information may also be processed in order for PHILJA to provide you with services such as the issuance of seminar ID cards, arrange lodging accommodations, grant access to PHILJA facilities, pursuant to PHILJA's contractual or legal obligations, or to assure and protect your vitally important interests.

Close Circuit Televisions (CCTVs) and other security measures which may involve the processing of your personal information are intended to protect your vitally important interests, for public order and safety and pursuant to PHILJA's and the public's legitimate interests. PHILJA processes this personal and sensitive personal information in order to comply with its duty as a training institution to exercise due diligence to prevent harm or injury to you and/or others.

You may also be required to present your valid credentials when you avail yourself of the Academy's services or when you request documents containing your personal and sensitive personal information. If you request such information through a representative, PHILJA will require that you provide a letter of authorization specifying the information or document requested, the purpose(s) for which the same will be used, and the presentation of valid government-issued identification cards (GIID) as well as the GIID of your duly authorized representative in order for PHILJA to see to it that fraud is prevented and your right to data privacy is upheld.

The Academy provides for the secure processing and, when applicable, secure archival of records and other relevant personal information of its stakeholders that are needed to verify their identity so that PHILJA will be able to provide the proper certifications and other documents that stakeholders may request as required by their present need or purpose, as well as research purposes as permitted by law. Particularly, for the Pre-Judicature Program, corresponding registration forms and supporting documents submitted by those who, upon evaluation are determined not legible to attend, as well as qualified registrants who do not thereafter participate in the said program, are securely disposed of within a reasonable period of time as determined by the PHILJA pursuant to its internal policies, applicable laws and regulations.

INSTANCES WHEN YOUR RELEVANT PERSONAL AND /OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE DISCLOSED BY PHILJA TO THIRD PARTIES AND THE PURPOSE/S AND LEGAL BASIS FOR SUCH DISCLOSURES

The Academy, when required or allowed by law or with your consent, will disclose or share your relevant personal and/or sensitive personal information to third parties in order to carry out its mandate as a training institution, comply with legal obligations, perform its contractual obligations to you, promote and protect your interests and in order to pursue its legitimate interests and/or that of a third party.

Examples or instances of these include:

  1. posting in the PHILJA website of photographs taken during PHILJA trainings, programs and activities;
  2. submission of data containing personal and/or sensitive personal information to the corresponding offices of the Court for endorsement and issuance of authority to attend PHILJA trainings, programs and activities;
  3. issuance of seminar certifications and similar documents containing personal and/or sensitive personal information, subject to current policies of PHILJA
  4. submission of information required by other offices or other training institutions having consortium agreements with PHILJA;
  5. disclosure of your personal and/or sensitive personal information to concerned offices of the Court for processing of financial entitlements;
  6. sharing of your personal and/or sensitive personal information with the officers of the judiciary association in which you belong, particularly with regards to your attendance in conventions and related activities conducted by PHILJA in coordination with said association;
  7. disclosure of your personal and/or sensitive personal information to third parties in order for PHILJA to respond to an emergency and comply with its duty to exercise due diligence to prevent harm or injury to you and/or others;
  8. providing information pursuant to the provisions of the Data Privacy Act or other applicable laws and lawful orders or processes issued by government agencies, courts, law enforcement agencies and other public authorities;
  9. sharing personal and sensitive personal information with your parent(s)/spouse or other next of kin in order to promote your best interests as required by law; or when necessary in order for PHILJA to respond to an emergency, uphold your vitally important interests or to prevent harm to you and/or others,
  10. disclosure of personal and sensitive personal information to development partner institutions to enable you to participate in exchange programs, conferences, trainings and the like, or to apply for, receive and comply with terms and conditions of scholarships, grants and other forms of assistance;
  11. publishing of personal and sensitive personal information to recognize your (career growth,) achievements and/or awards in PHILJA publications, website or social media posts;
  12. in the exercise of its sound discretion, PHILJA, pursuant to its mandate and upon determining that applicable measures required by ethical guidelines and the DPA have been put in place to uphold your privacy, may share your relevant personal information with your consent with researchers conducting studies which may concern you or the Judiciary;
  13. live streaming of PHILJA activities or events pursuant to the legitimate interests of the Academy and third parties as allowed by the DPA;
  14. other instances similar in nature to the foregoing.

Where applicable, release or disclosure of personal and sensitive personal information will be in accordance with the Rule on Access to Information issued by the Supreme Court and to whatever policies PHILJA may deem necessary. Further, PHILJA will take reasonable steps to require third parties who receive your information to uphold your right to data privacy.

HOW PHILJA PROTECTS YOUR PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

PHILJA has put in place physical, organizational and technical measures to protect your right to privacy and is committed to reviewing and improving the same, so as to be able to comply, among others, with its obligations under the applicable provisions under the DPA and the Court's Rule on Access to Information About the Supreme Court.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access personal information being processed by PHILJA about you.

PHILJA is currently developing an IT system that will allow you to access your personal and sensitive personal information with us. The same system would allow you to inform us of any correction or necessary updates to your profile while seeing to it that your personal information is accessible only by you and by authorized personnel.

Pending the operation of the above mentioned system access and request for correction/s to Information may be done through formal requests, paper based system or through email.

HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR CONSENT AND HOW YOU CAN WITHDRAW CONSENT

PHILJA obtains your consent for the processing of your personal and sensitive personal information pursuant to this privacy notice by asking you to sign the necessary form, or, in case of online registration, by clicking on the "Accept" button.

If you wish to withdraw consent, kindly write or send an email to PHILJA and identify the processing activity for which you are withdrawing consent.

REVISIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND QUERIES REGARDING DATA PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time to conform to prevailing situations.

We encourage you to visit the PHILJA website (http://philja.judiciary.gov.ph) regularly to see updates to this privacy notice. Alerts regarding changes to this notice will be posted in the website and announced during training programs and activities.

If you have any Data Privacy queries you may contact the PHILJA Compliance Office for Privacy (COP) through the following:

PHILJA Chief of Office for Administration

COMPLIANCE OFFICER FOR PRIVACY

3rd Floor Centennial Building Supreme

Court of the Philippines Ermita, Manila

philja.dataprivacy@sc.judiciary.gov.ph

(02) 5529521

As approved by the PHILJA Management Committee during its 329th Meeting held on April 8, 2019.

(Sgd.) Justice ADOLFO S. AZCUNA

Chancellor

Assisted by:


(Sgd.) Justice Romeo J. Callejo, Sr.

Vice Chancellor and Acting Chief of Finance



PHILJA Data Privacy Policy 

PHILJA TWEETS

PRE-JUDICATURE PROGRAM

PJP